Athletics

Athletic Director/Head Football Coach Kevin Auten- email


District Alignments


Athletic Schedules
2016 JH & HS Cross Country
2016 JH Volleyball
2016 Football
2016-2017 JH Girls Basketball
2016-2017 JH Boys Basketball
2016-2017 HS Girls Basketball
2016-2017 HS Boys Basketball
2017 HS Tennis
2017 Baseball
2017 Softball
2017 JH & HS Track

 

Itasca High School MaxPreps Scores

Itasca High School School Info


Links
UIL
Itasca ISD Athletics Archives
The Athletics Department
Itasca Wampus Cats Football History
Itasca High School MaxPreps
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches
Texas Girls Coaches Association
Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
Texas High School Football History
Texas Track & Field Coaches Association
Athletic.net- Texas High School Track Results
MileSplit TX- Texas High School Track Results
Waco Tribune-Herald Sports

2017 Baseball 15-2A All-District Team

First Team IF- Andrew Arellano
First Team P- Ryan Markwardt
First Team UT- Jeff Knight
Second Team C- Chase Rutherford
Second Team IF- Adam Youngblood
Second Team OF- Drew Youngblood


2017 Softball 15-2A All-District Team

Catcher MVP- Callie Pittman
Second Team C- Christian Runyon
Second Team OF- Angelina Botello


2017 Golf Results

Boys 2A State Results

Kaleb McGill- State Qualifer

Boys Region III Results

Kaleb McGill- 3rd place Individual State Qualifier

Girls Region III Results

Madison Reyna- Region III Qualifier


2017 Track & Field Results

2A Region III Results

2A Area 19-20 Results

Girls Area Results with Regional Track & Field Qualifiers

Mariah Whitlock- High Jump- 3rd, 4'-8"
Deajanae Diggs- Discus- 2nd, 88'-10"
Caitlin Bruton- Pole Vault- 2nd, 8'-6"
Hannah Bruton- Pole Vault- 3rd, 8'-0"
400x4M Relay- Aleayah Hogan, Fayth Searcy, Mariah Whitlock, and Caitlin Bruton- 4th, 4:45.56

Boys Area Results with Regional Track & Field Qualifier

Ethan Agreda- 1600M Run- 4th, 4:59.02

District 19-2A Full Varsity Results
District 19-2A Full JV Results
District 19-2A Itasca Results

District 19-2A Girls Track & Field Results with Area Qualifiers

Varsity Girls Team- 2nd Place w/ 119 points
800M Run- Mariah Whitlock 4th- 2:54:24.00
1600M Run- Hannah Bruton 3rd- 6:34:34.00
3200M Run- Miranda Valeriano 1st- 15:15.24
3200M Run- Katy Sherber 2nd- 15:35.65
4x100M Relay- Fayth Searcy, Halie Sarli,
Hannah Bruton, Caitlin Bruton 4th- 53:43.00
4x200M Relay- Fayth Searcy, Brianna Bolden,
Halie Sarli, A’Leayah Hogan 3rd- 2:01:18.00
4x400M Relay- Mariah Whitlock, Ariel Gonzales,
A’Leayah Hogan, Fayth Searcy 2nd- 4:53:05.00
High Jump- Mariah Whitlock 3rd- 4-6
Triple Jump- Angelina Botello 3rd- 30-2
Pole Vault- Hannah Bruton 1st- 7-6
Pole Vault- Caitlin Bruton 2nd- 7-6
Discus- Deajanae Diggs 3rd- 81-7.5
Discus- Itzyanna Pacheco 4th- 74-7.25

JV Girls Team- 3rd Place w/ 82 points

District 19-2A Boys Track & Field Results with Area Qualifiers

Varsity Boys Team 7th place w/ 53 points
1600M Run- Ethan Agreda 4th- 5:02:18.00
3200M Run- Ethan Agreda 2nd- 11:07.60
300M Hurdles- Brendon Massey 4th- 45:12.00
4x200M Relay- Jordan Shelby, Jose Delgado,
Eric Mozon, Ja'Vonn Reed 4th- 1:43:12.00
High Jump- Ja'Vonn Reed 3rd- 5-4
Discus- Rick Ortega 4th- 113-4.5

JV Boys Team 2nd place w/ 77 points


2017 Tennis Results

2A Region III Tournament

Girls Singles: Katy Sherber- 2nd place, Regional Finalist

District 19-2A Tournament

Ladies Singles: Katy Sherber - District Champion
Alyssa Andrade - 3rd place, Regionals Alternate
Mixed Doubles: Chalo Cavazos and Ariel Gonzales - District Champion
Ladies Doubles: Perla Chavez and Fayth Searcy - 2nd Place, Regionals Qualifier


2016-2017 Boys Basketball 19-2A All-District Team

First Team- James Savala, So.
Second Team- Jeff Knight, So.
Honorable Mention- Chalo Cavazos
Honorable Mention- Daniel Montes
Honorable Mention- Semaj Oquendo


2016-2017 Girls Basketball 19-2A All-District Team

First Team- Callie Pittman, Sr.
Second Team- Malacia Guy, So.
Honorable Mention- Caitlin Bruton
Honorable Mention- Anna Salazar
Honorable Mention- Miranda Valeriano
Academic First Team- Brianna Bolden
Academic First Team- Malacia Guy
Academic First Team- Callie Pittman
Academic First Team- Miranda Valeriano


2016 8-2A Division I All-District Football Team

Coaching Staff of the Year- HC Kevin Auten
District Newcomer- Chase Rutherford, Fr.
2nd Team OT- James Savala, So.
2nd Team DE- Jason McFatridge, Sr.
Honorable Mention Offense- Augustin Pacheco, Drew Youngblood,
Daniel Montes, Semaj Oquendo,
Donavan Garcia, Andrew Arellano.
Honorable Mention Defense- Jacob Lacy


2016 2A Boys State Cross Country

8th Place Team

Ethen Agreda
Reyes Gamez
Ryan Markwardt
Danny Molla
William Rodriguez
Jordan Shelby
Cameron Wells


Athletic Documents
14-15_Concussion_Acknowledment_Form
ITASCA WAMPUS CAT ATHLETIC PACKET
Preparticipation Physical Evaluation
Rules Acknowledgement
Steroid Agreement_14-15
The Athlete's Role



View Itasca ISD Athletics desktop webpage.